Conference on Disarmament

Overview

3rd Part of the Conference on Disarmament 2021 will start on Monday, 26th of July 2021.

Please select a CD session in the box above. Documents and verbatim records of CD sessions prior to 2004 could be found in the United Nations Digital Library.

Weekly Planning

DateTimeMeetingRoomListen-LiveLanguages
30 August11:00 - 11:30P6+2 ConsultationsVirtual (Webex)N.A.N.A.
30
August
11:30 - 12:00Presidential Consultations with Regional CoordinatorsVirtual (Webex)N.A.N.A.
1 September9:00-10:00WEOGIn-person
participation
Room XXIVN.A.
1 September9:00-10:00G-21Virtual (Webex)N.A.N.A.
1 September10:00 - 13:00Plenary MeetingHybrid (in-person and remote
participation on the Interprefy)
Room XVIIACEFRS
1 September15:00 - 18:00Plenary Meeting (possibly informal)Hybrid (in-person and remote
participation on the Interprefy)
Room XVIIACEFRS
Last Update: 31 August

The public meetings of the Conference on Disarmament will be broadcasted on the Listen Live platform provided by the United Nations Office at Geneva. Please select the corresponding room in the platform as indicated in the Listen Live column of the above table to follow the meeting you are interested in.

Planning of the 2021 CD session

 

Week

President

Part I

18 January - 26 March

1

Belgium
18 Jan – 12 Feb

Head of Delegation:

H.E. Mr. Marc PECSTEEN de BUYTSWERVE, Ambassador

Focal point:

Mr. Tom NEIJENS, Deputy Permanent Representative (tom.neijens@diplobel.fed.be)

Ms. Murielle MARCHAND, 1st Secretary (Murielle.Marchand@diplobel.fed.be)

geneva@diplobel.fed.be

2

3

4

5

Brazil
15 Feb – 12 Mar

Head of Delegation:

Mr. Gonçalo DE BARROS CARVALHO E MELLO MOURÃO, Ambassador

Focal point:

Mr. Pedro DALCERO, Minister Counsellor (pedro.dalcero@itamaraty.gov.br)

Mr. Leonardo CARDOTE, Second Secretary (leonardo.cardote@itamaraty.gov.br)

disarmament.brazil@itamaraty.gov.br

6

7

8

9

Bulgaria
15 – 26 Mar
10 – 21 May

Head of Delegation:

H.E. Mr. Yuri Borissov STERK, Ambassador

Focal point:

Mr. Iassen TOMOV, 1st Secretary (iassen.tomov@mfa.bg)

info@mission-bulgarie.ch

10

Part II

10 May – 25 June

11

12

13

Cameroon
24 May – 18 June

Head of Delegation:

H.E. Mr. Salomon EHETH, Ambassador

Focal point:

Mr. Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU, Minister Plenipotentiary, Minister – Counsellor (awoumou@cameroon-ge.ch)

info.mission@Cameroon-ge.ch

14

15

16

17

Canada
21 – 25 June
26 July – 13 Aug

Head of Delegation:

H.E. Ms. Leslie E. NORTON, Ambassador

Focal point:

Mr. Thomas Fetz (thomas.fetz@international.gc.ca)

genev-gr@international.gc.ca

Part III

26 July - 10 September

18

19

20

21

Chile
16 Aug – 10 Sept

Head of Delegation:

H.E. Mr. Frank TRESSLER ZAMORANO, Ambassador

Focal point:

Ms. Pamela A. Moraga, Coordinadora de Asuntos de Desarme (pmoraga@minrel.gob.cl)

misginchile@minrel.gob.cl

22

23

24

Information for member and non-member States

English (only)

List of participants

English (only)

Rules of procedure of the Confernece

CD/8/Rev.9

Useful contacts

CD Secretariat Tel: 022 917 22 81
e-mail: cd@un.org

Last update: 15 Dec 2020