Conference on Disarmament

Statements

The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.


26 January 2016

UN Secretary General Mr. Ban Ki-moon
United States of America Amb. Wood
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Canada Amb. McCarney
Germany Amb. Biontino
Poland Amb. Stachanczyk
Finland Amb. Kairamo
Morocco Amb. Auajjar
Spain Amb. Herraiz Espana
Australia Amb. Quinn
Japan Amb. Sano
France Amb. Guitton
Germany (on behalf of the Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiative) Amb. Biontino
Italy Amb. Mati
Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Romania Amb. Vierita
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Al Nuqari
India Amb. Varma
Hide details for 02 February 201602 February 2016

Ireland Amb. O'Brien
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichik
Netherlands (on behalf of the EU) Mr. Kos
Malaysia Mr. Rastam
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Su
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
United States Amb. Wood
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
China Amb. Fu
India Amb. Varma
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
09 February 2016

Netherlands (on behalf of the EU) Mr. Kos
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Ireland Amb. O'Brien
France Amb. Guitton
Japan Amb. Sano
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
United States of America Amb. Wood
Australia Mr. McConville
Italy Amb. Mati
Canada Mr. Davison
New Zealand Ms. Donnelly
Peru Amb. Chávez Basagoitia
China Mr. Haojun
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Mexico Ms. Ramírez Valenzuela
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Spain Amb. Herráiz España
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So
Colombia Mr. González
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
16 February 2016

Iraq Amb. Saleh
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumsha
Ethiopia Mr. Maruta
China Amb. Fu
Iran Mr. Heidari
India Amb. Varma
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
19 February 2016

Pakistan Amb. Janjua
India Amb. Varma
Austria Mr. Zehetner
Brazil Mr. Sampaio Fernandes
Zimbabwe Amb. Mushayavanhu
23 February 2016

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
India Amb. Varma
Australia Mr. McConville
Japan Amb. Sano
Sweden Ms. Thunborg
Cuba Ms. Pérez Álvarez
Italy Amb. Mati
Egypt Mr. Atta
Mexico Ms. Ramírez Valenzuela
Poland Mr. Broilo
Ecuador Mr. Avilés
Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Belgium Mr. Dhaene
Spain Amb. España
Bulgaria Amb. Piperkov
Finland Amb. Kairamo
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Brazil Amb. Pinto Coelho
29 February 2016 - High Level Segment

A.M. Session
Slovakia H.E. Mr. Miroslav Lajčák, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Foreign and European Affairs
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Bert Koenders, Minister for Foreign Affairs
P.M. Session
Argentina H.E. Ms. Susana Malcorra, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
01 March 2016 - High Level Segment

A.M. Session
Finland H.E. Mrs Lenita Toivakka, Minister of Foreign Trade and Development
Norway H.E. Mr. Tore Hattrem, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Greece H.E. Mr. Yannis Amanatidis, Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs
Cuba Mr. Pedro Nuñez Mosquera, General Director, Division on Multilateral Affairs and International Law, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
02 March 2016 - High Level Segment

A.M. Session
Colombia H.E. Ms. Maria Angela Holguin, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Canada H.E. Mr. Stéphane Dion, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Alexei Volkov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. Yun Byung-se, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Venezuela H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Japan H.E. Mr. Masakazu Hamachi, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
New Zealand Amb. Higgie
Italy H.E. Mr. Benedetto della Vedova, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
Spain H.E. Mr. Ignacio Ybañez Rubio, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Secretary of State
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So
United States of America Mr. Buck
Republic of Korea Ms. Seo
08 March 2016

Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
Kenya (on behalf of G-21) Amb. Kihurani
Netherlands (on behalf of EU) Mr. Kos
Colombia Mr. Pena
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Japan Amb. Sano
China Amb. Fu
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichik
United States of America Mr. Buck
Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
Sweden Amb. Bard
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Nuqari
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
15 March 2016

Algeria Mr. Djouama
Canada Mr. Davison
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
Italy Amb. Mati
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Japan Amb. Sano
17 March 2016

Iran (Islamic Republic of) Amb. Asl
United States of America Amb. Wood
Australia Mr. McConville
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
China Mr. Ji
Finland Amb. Kairamo
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Ireland Ms. Cullen
22 March 2016

Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Japan Amb. Sano
United States of America Amb. Wood
Poland Mr. Broilo
Norway Amb. Kongstad
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
29 March 2016

Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
Sri Lanka Amb. Aryasinha
United States of America Amb. Wood
Italy Amb. Mati
17 May 2016 - Part II

Pakistan H.E. Fatemi, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
Preparatory Commission of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO) Mr. Zerbo, Executive Secretary of the CTBTO
Russian Federation Amb. Uliyanov
Malaysia
(on behalf of the Group of 21)
Mr. Rastam
(Nuclear Disarmament)
(PAROS)
Netherlands
(on behalf of the EU)
Ms. Gounari
Guatemala (on behalf of the Informal Group of Observer States) Amb. Peres
Cuba Amb. Camejo
China Amb. Fu
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) Amb. Valero
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichik
United States of America Amb. Wood
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Italy Amb. Mati
Myanmar Amb. Wai
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Kazakhstan Mr. Omarov
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
India Amb. Varma
United States of America Amb. Wood
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
France Mr. Riquet
Russian Federation Amb. Uliyanov
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
United States of America Amb. Wood
Russian Federation Amb. Uliyanov
24 May 2016

Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
France Amb. Guitton
Morocco Amb. Auajjar
Norway Amb. Kongstad
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa – Kumsha
Germany Amb Biontino
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Maola Al Nuqari
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
United States of America Amb. Wood
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Malaysia Amb. Mazlan Muhammad
Hide details for 31 May 2016 31 May 2016

Peru Amb. Chávez Basagoitia
Argentina Amb. Cima
Venezuela Amb. Sanchez
Nigeria Mr. Gbemudu
7 June 2016

Bangladesh Amb. Ahsan
Chile Mr. Lagos
14 June 2016

Kazakhstan Amb. Aizhanova
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichik
China Amb. Fu
Mexico (on behalf of G-21) Ms. Valezuela
Chile Mr. Lagos
France Amb. Guitton
Iraq Mr. Al-Juhaishi
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United States of America Mr. Buck
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
16 June 2016

China Amb. Fu
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichik
Pakistan Amb. Janjua
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United States of America Amb. Wood
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Pollard
21 June 2016

Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
28 June 2016

Mongolia (on behalf of the G-21) Amb. Puredorj
Finland Amb. Kaimaro
Israel Amb.Manor
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Syrian Arab Republic Mr.Al Nuqari
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
United States of America Amb. Wood
Australia Mr. McConville
Japan Amb. Sano
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Amb. Asl
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Spain Amb. España
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
India Amb. Varma
Nigeria Mr. Gbemudu
High Representative for Disarmament affairs Mr. Kim
30 June 2016

Norway Amb.Kongstad
India Amb. Varma
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichik
Belgium Mr. Dhaene
Japan Amb. Sano
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Bulgaria Ms. Davidova
Canada Amb. McCarney
Republic of Korea Ms. Seo
Germany Amb.Biontino
China Mr. Li
Spain Amb. España
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) Amb. Sánchez
Cuba Amb. Camejo
Italy Ms. D’Ambrosio
Finland Amb. Kaimaro
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Russian federation Mr. Deyneko
India Amb. Varma
United States of America Amb. Wood
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
2 August 2016 - Part III

South Africa Amb.Mxakato-Diseko
China Amb. Fu
Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
United States of America Amb. Wood
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
Japan Mr. Shindo
Spain Amb. Espana
Australia Mr. McConville
4 August 2016

Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
Japan Amb. Sano
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
United States of America Mr. Bergemann
India Amb.Varma
Belarus Mr. Nikolaichic
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
Australia Mr. McConville
16 August 2016

Japan Amb. Sano
Ms. Nagaishi
China Amb. Fu
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
United States of America Amb.Wood
United Kingdom of Great Britain of Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Canada Amb. McCarney
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Hide details for 23 August 201623 August 2016

Pakistan Amb. Janjua
Australia Mr. McConville
Hide details for 30 August 201630 August 2016

Cuba Amb. Rodriguez Camejo
Kazakhstan Amb. Aitzhanova
Japan Mr. Shindo
Norway Ms. Hauge
United States of America Amb. Wood
Canada Amb. McCarney
the Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Romania Mr. Tudorie
Australia Mr. McConville
Sweden Mr. Nord
Spain Amb. Herraiz Espana
Finland Ms. Maja
France Mr. Riquet
Germany Mr. Pauels
Italy Amb. Mati
Belgium Mr. Dhaene
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Bulgaria Ms. Davidova
Switzerland Amb. Dallafior
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Al Nuqari
Chile Mr. Lagos
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
China Mr. Ji
United States of America Amb. Wood
France Mr. Riquet
China Mr. Ji
India Amb. Varma
6 September 2016

Israel Amb. Raz-Shechter
Finland Amb. Hakala
Japan Amb. Sano
United States of America Amb. Wood
Egypt Mr. Mohamed
Cuba Ms. Perez Alvarez
China Mr. Chunjie
India Amb. Varma
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
United States of America Amb. Wood
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
13 September 2016

India Amb. Varma
Japan Amb. Sano
Kazakhstan Amb. Aitzhanova
Slovakia (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Kemppairen
Ireland Amb. O'Brien
Australia (on behalf of the Non-proliferation and Disarmament Initiative) Amb. Quinn
United States of America Mr. Hall
New Zealand Ms. Donnelly
Canada Amb. McCarney
Belgium Mr. Dhaene
France Ms. Robles
Sweden Amb. Bard
China Mr. Li
Poland Amb. Stachanczyk
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
Italy Amb. Mati
Bulgaria Ms. Davidova
Mongolia Ms. Rinchyenmyadag
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ms. Saggese
Chile Mr. Lagos
Finland Ms. Maya
Turkey Ms. Klasniki
Spain Amb. Espana
Germany Mr. Pliz
Norway Ms. Hauge
Netherlands Mr. Versteden
Pakistan Mr. Jadoon
Israel Ms. Yaron
Colombia Mr. Gonzales
Ecuador Mr. Aviles
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Argentina Mr. Abbenante
Peru Ms. Masana Garcia
Austria Ms. Hammer
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Republic of Korea Amb. Kim In-Chul
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
United States of America Mr. Hall
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mr. Jo
United States of America Mr. Hall