Conference on Disarmament

Statements

The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

The digital recordings of all plenary meetings are available at http://conf.unog.ch/digitalrecordings/

21 January 2019

A.M. Session
Ukraine (President) Mr. Yurii Klymenko
Director General Mr. Michael Møller
United States Mr. Robert A. Wood
China Mr. Li Song
Romania (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Anne Kemppainen
Netherlands Mr. Robbert Jan Gabrielze
Morocco Mr. Omar Zniber
Turkey Ms. Beliz Celasin Rende
Mexico Ms. Socorro Flores Liera
Spain Mr. Rafael Gorgolas
United Kingdom Mr. Aidan Liddle
Argentina Mr. Carlos Mario Foradori
India Mr. Pankaj Sharma
Colombia Mr. Luis Antonio Dimate Cárdenas
France Mr. Louis Riquet
Peru Ms. María Antonia Masana García
29 January 2019

A.M. Session
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) Mr. Jorge VALERO
Ecuador Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO
Chile Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. HAN Tae Song
Germany Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Finland Ms. Terhi HAKALA
Italy Mr. Gianfranco INCARNATO
Austria Ms. Elizabeth TICHY-FISSLBERGER
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
Republic of Korea Mr. LEE Jang-Keun
Bangladesh Mr. Faiyaz M. KAZI
Poland Mr. Zbigniew CZECH
Brazil Mr. Eden Clabuchar MARTINGO
Canada Ms. Rosemary McCARNEY
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Sweden Mr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI
Bulgaria Mr. Iassen TOMOV
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
31 January 2019

P.M. Session
Netherlands Ms. Sachi CLARINGBOULD
Germany Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
Slovakia Mr. Miroslav GUTTEN
Spain Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA
Belgium Mr. Karl DHAENE
Turkey Mr. Ufuk GÜNEª
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Romania Ms. Daniela BELOANCÃ
Ukraine Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Belarus Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK
Ecuador Mr. Alejandro DAVALOS DAVALOS
Colombia Mr. Luis Antonio DIMATE CÁRDENAS
India Ms. Rachita BHANDARI
Japan Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Egypt Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF
Indonesia Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
China Mr. JI Haojun
5 February 2019

A.M. Session
China Mr. LI Song
United States Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Egypt Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF
Ireland Mr. Michael GAFFEY
France Mr. Yann HWANG
Indonesia Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Mexico Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA
South Africa Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED
Zimbabwe Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Argentina Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
Bangladesh Mr. Faiyaz Murshid KAZI
Canada Ms. Rosemary McCARNEY
Brazil Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Argentina Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
7 February 2019

P.M. Session
High Representative Ms. Izumi NAKAMITSU
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Brazil Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Indonesia Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYAD
Latvia Mr. Jãnis KÃRKLINŠ
President (Ukraine) Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Poland Mr. Zbigniew CZECH
China Mr. LI Song
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Hussan Edin AALA
Algeria Mr. Boudjemâa DELMI
Australia Ms. Sally MANSFIELD
Japan Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Kazakhstan Mr. Arman BAISSUANOV
Hide details for 12 February 201912 February 2019

A.M Session
President (Ukraine) Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Canada Ms. Heidi Hulan
Argentina Mr. Gabriel Arturo MARTINEZ
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
France Mr. Yann HWANG
Netherlands Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIELSE
Romania (on behalf of EU) Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN
Germany Mr. Toralf PILZ
Poland Mr. Miroslav BROILO
Republic of Korea Mr. LEE Jang-Keun
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Japan Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Brazil Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
United States of America Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Turkey Mr. Sadik ARSLAN
China Mr. JI Haojun
Ecuador Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO
Chile Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
Egypt Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF
Austria Ms. Elizabeth TICHY-FISSLBERGER
Mexico Mr. Raul HEREDIA ACOSTA
Iran (Islamic republic of) Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH
India Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
Indonesia Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA
Turkey Mr. Ufuk GUNES
Venezuela Ms. Luisangela ANDARCIA
Argentina Mr. Gabriel Arturo MARTINEZ
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
14 February 2019

A.M Session
President (Ukraine) Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Argentina Mr. Gabriel Arturo MARTÍNEZ
15 February 2019

A.M. Session
President (Ukraine) Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
United States of America Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) Ms. Luisangela ANDARCIA
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib Al ASHKAR
Iran (Islamic republic of) Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Poland Mr. Miroslaw Broilo
Brazil Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
China Mr. WANG Lanzhu
Argentina Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
France Mr. Yann HWANG
Mexico Ms. Socorro Flores LIERA
Germany Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
Japan Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
United Kingdom Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
19 February 2019

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Morocco Mr. Omar ZNIBER
Ukraine Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Sri Lanka Mr. Aliyar Lebbe Abdul AZEEZ
Netherlands Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
Viet Nam Mr. Duong Chi DZUNG
Brazil Mr. Pedro Luiz DALCERO
Switzerland Mr. Laurent MASMEJEAN
Republic of Korea Mr. LEE Jang-Keun
Mexico Mr. Juan Raúl HEREDIA ACOSTA
China Mr. LI Song
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Japan Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
France Mr. Yann HWANG
Belgium Mr. Karl DHAENE
United States of America Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Belarus Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
India Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
Germany Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Spain Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA
Bulgaria Mr. Iassen TOMOV
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Ecuador Mr. Juan Diego STACEY
Cuba M. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
Canada Mr. John DAVISON
Venezuela Mr. Félix Peña RAMOS
25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Yezhan ASHIKBAYEV
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Lord Ahmad of Wimbeldon
Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwelth Office
Republic of Korea H.E. Ms. KANG Kyung-wha
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Turkey H.E. Mr. Mevlüt ÇAVUSOǦLU
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Belarus H.E. Mr. Andrei DAPKIUNAS
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
The Secretary-General of the United Nations Mr. António GUTERRES
Australia H.E. Senator the Hon Marise PAYNE
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Ireland H.E. Mr. Simon COVENEY
T.D. Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister) and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Slovenia H.E. Ms. Simona LESKOVAR
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Brazil H.E. Mr. Fabio MARZANO
Vice-Minister for Sovereignty and Citizenship
Italy H.E. Ms. Emanuela Claudia DEL RE
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
Hungary H.E. Mr. Péter SZIJJÁRTÓ
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
India H.E. Mr. Pankaj Sharma
Ambassador
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Choi
26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Slovak Republic H.E Mr. Miroslav LAJÈAK
Minister of Foreign and European Affairs
Bosnia and Herzegovina H.E. Mr. Josip BRKIÆ
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Estonia H.E. Mr. Paul TEESALU
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Netherlands H.E. Ms. Sigrid KAAG
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation
Latvia H.E. Mr. Edgars RINKÇVIÈS
Minister of Foreign Affairs
26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Poland H.E. Mr. Jacek CZAPUTOWICZ
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Belgium H.E. Mr. Didier REYNDERS
Deputy Ptrime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Affairs and of Defense in charge of Beliris and of federal cultural institutions
Egypt H.E. Mr. Sameh Hassan SHOUKRY
Minister of Foreign Affairs
South Africa H.E. Deputy Minister L. LANDERS
Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation
Malaysia H.E. Mr. Dato’ Saiffudin ABDULLAH
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Norway Mr. Audun HALVORSEN
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Iraq H.E. Mr. Mohamed Ali AL-HAKIM
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. A.L.A. AZEEZ
Ambassador
27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Japan H.E. Mr. Kiyoto TSUJI
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Cyprus H.E. Mr. George CHACALLIS
Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus
Cuba H.E. Mr. Marcelino MEDINA
First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cuba
Myanmar H.E. Mr. Kyaw TIN
Union Minister for International Cooperation
Romania H.E. Mr. George Ciamba
Minister Delegate for the European Affairs
Bulgaria H.E. Mr. Yury STERK
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
Ambassador
Iran H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH
Ambassador
Venezuela H.E. Mr. Felix Plasencia
Deputy Minister for Multilateral Affairs
United States (right of reply) H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
Russian Federation (right of reply) Mr. Alexander Deyneko
28 February 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Iran (Islamic Republic of) H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH
Romania Ms. Daniela BELOANCÃ
United State of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Poland Mr. Miroslaw BROI£O
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Argentina H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
Belarus Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK
Ecuador H.E. Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO
Indonesia Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
Finland H.E. Ms. Terhi HAKALA
Chile H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
South Africa Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Turkey Mr. Gönenç AÐACIKOǦLU
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
28 February 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
India H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
5 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Colombia H.E. Ms. Adriana Mendoza AGUDELO
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ukraine H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Brazil – E H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Argentina H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
Canada Mr. John DAVISON
Viet Nam H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DZUNG
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
France Mr. Louis RIQUET
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Canada Mr. John DAVISON
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ
12 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib Al ASHKAR
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Iran Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Turkey Mr. Gönenç AÐACIKOÐLU
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Belarus Mr. Yuri NIKOLAICHIK
India Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
Argentina H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
Chile H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
14 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Syrian Arab Republic H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
14 March 2019 p.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom) H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robert Jan GABRIËLSE
Turkey Mr. Gönenç AǦACIKOÐLU
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Iran H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Sweden Mr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI
Syrian Arab Republic H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Mexico H.E. Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-Keun
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
South Africa Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED
Spain H.E. Mr. Julio HERRÁÌZ ESPAÑA
Ecuador H.E. Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO
Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament
and Personal Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations
Mr. Michael MØLLER
19 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United States) H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
United States of America H.E. Ms. (Dr.) Yleem D.S. POBLETE
Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control, Verification, and Compliance
Ukraine H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
China Mr. JI Zhaoyu
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Mehdi ALI ABADI
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
South Africa Ms. Nozipho Joyce MXAKATO-DISEKO
20 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United States) H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Sergey LAVROV
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Syrian Arab Republic H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
26 March 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (United States) H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
United States of America Mr. Christopher Ashley FORD
Assistant Secretary for International Security and Nonproliferation
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËSE
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Mehdi ALIABADI
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Australia H.E. Ms. Sally MANSFIELD
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Mexico H.E. Ms. Socorro Flores LIERA
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
Spain H.E. Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA
Belarus Mr. Yuri NIKOLAICHIK
22 May 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United States) H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
United States of America Dr. Ms. Heather WILLIAMS
Lecturer, Defense Studies Department, King’s College
Norway Ms. Trine HEIMERBACK
Morocco H.E. Mr. Omar ZNIBER
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
Germany H.E. Mr. Peter Andreas BEERWERTH
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Russian Federation Mr. Andrei BELOUSOV
India H.E. Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Behzad AZARSA
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Kazakhstan Mr. Arman BAISSUANOV
Cuba H.E. Mr. Pedro Luis PEDROSO CUESTA
Peru Mr. Maria Antonia MASANA GARCÍA
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
South Africa Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER
Vietnam H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Cameroon Dr. Mr. Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU
Nicaragua H.E. Mr. Carlos Ernesto MORALES DÁVILA
28 May 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Pakistan H.E. Mr. Tahir Hussain ANDRABI
Syrian Arab Republic H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. HAN Tae Song
India Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
Iran Mr. Behzad AZARSA
South Africa Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED
Algeria H.E. Mr. Boudjemâa DELMI
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ
Viet Nam H.E. Mr. DUONG Chi Dung
Indonesia Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
Netherlands Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
Myanmar H.E. Mr. Kyaw Moe TUN
Germany H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
France Ms. Amélie DELAROCHE
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
Cuba Mr. Lerster DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
4 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva. Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
UNIDIR Programme Head, WMD and Other Strategic Weapons/UNIDIR Research Coordinator Mr. John BORRIE
6 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Belarus Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Iran Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
India Ms. Rachita BHANDARI
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTINEZ RUIZ
Indonesia Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
Syrian Arabic Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Australia Mr. Vanessa WOOD
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
12 June 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Belarus H.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH
UNIDIR Ms. Kerstin VIGNARD
Iran (Islamic Republic of) H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH
13 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Gennady Gatilov
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Cameroon Mr. (Dr.) Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
Brazil Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
UNIDIR Mr. Daniel PORRAS
India H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
P.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
India H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Indonesia Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
Egypt Mr. Ramy Red ELSAYED
Mexico Ms. Maria del Pilar ESCOBAR BAUTISTA
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
18 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Cameroon Mr. (Dr.) Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU
Belarus Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
20 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Iraq (on behalf of G-21) H.E. Mr. Hussain Mahmood ALKHATEEB
Viet Nam H.E. Mr. DUONG Chi Dung
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
China Mr. LI Song
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Iran Mr. Javad AMIN-MANSOUR
South Africa Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
25 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Iraq H.E. Mr. Hussain Mahmoud ALKHATEEB
Secretary General of ASEAN Mr. LIM Jock Hoi
Secretary-General to the CD Mr. Michael MØLLER
Thailand (on behalf of ASEAN) H.E. Mr. Sek WANNAMETHEE
Romania (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN
Peru H.E. Ms. Silvia Elena ALFARO ESPINOSA
Japan Mr. Ken ONO
United Kingdom H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun
Australia Ms. Elizabeth WILDE
France Mr. Yann HWANG
Russian Federation H.E. Gennady GATILOV
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A.WOOD
Mexico H.E. Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA
Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Aliyar Lebbe Abdul AZEEZ
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
India Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
Democratic People`s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Iran Mr. Behzad AZARSA
28 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Germany H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Austria H.E. Alexander Schallenberg,
Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs
Viet Nam Mr. Marc FINAUD
President (Viet Nam) (Presidential Statement) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Egypt H.E. Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Netherlands Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Simon CLEOBURY
United States of America Ms. Kirsten BAUMAN
Indonesia Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
India H.E. Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
Republic of Korea Ms. MYUNG Eunji
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Ukraine H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Brazil H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
30 July 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
IAEA Ms. Meena SINGLEE
Executive Secretary of Preparatory Commission for CTBTO Mr. Lassina ZERBO
Sri Lanka Mr. Aliyar L. A. AZEEZ
Austria Mr. Robert MÜLLER
Zimbabwe Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Finland on behalf of the European Union Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN
Argentina Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun
Australia Ms. Sally MANSFIELD
Egypt H.E. Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Myanmar H.E. Mr. KYAW Moe Tun
Pakistan Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Indonesia Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTINEZ RUIZ
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
31 July 2019 p.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Belarus Mr. Vadim PISAREVICH
India H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Ukraine H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Germany H.E. Mr. Peter BEERWERTH
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Iraq Mr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert WOOD
6 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robert JAN GABRIËLSE
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Ukraine H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun
8 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Morocco H.E. Mr. Omar Zniber
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robert JAN GABRIËLSE
France H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
UNIDIR Mr. Wilfried WAN
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Finland (on behaf of the European Union) Ms. Anne KAMPPAINEN
Canada Mr. John DAVISON
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
Belarus Mr. Yury Nikolaichik
Pakistan Usman Iqbal JADOON
Germany H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Simon CLEOBURY
Japan H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
Republic of Korea Ms. CHOI Soonhee
India Ms. Rachita BHANDARI
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTINEZ RUIZ
13 August 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Argentina Mr. GERMAN E. PROFFEN
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey Belousov
CD Secretariat Ms. Radha Day
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey Belousov
Hide details for 14 August 2019 p.m.14 August 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Director-General,
United Nations Office at Geneva
Ms. Tatiana VALOVAYA
Chile H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
India H.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
China H.E. Mr. Li Song
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Colombia H.E. Ms. Adriana Mendoza Agudelo
Belarus Mr. Yury Nikolaichik
Finland (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Anne Kemppainen
Cuba Mr. Lester Delgado SANCHEZ
Pakistan Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
Algeria H.E. Mr. Salim Berkat
Iran H.E. Mr. Esmaeil baghaei hammaneh
Peru Ms. Maria Masana Garcia
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. Lee Jang-Keun
Syria Mr. Adib Al Ashkar
Venezuela H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Latvia H.E. Mr. Janis Karklins
Brazil Mr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
Mexico Mr. Raul Heredia Acosta
Switzerland Mr. Laurent Masmejean
Egypt Mr. Ramy Reda Elsayed
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
Chile H.E. Mr. Juan Edurado Eguiguren
UNIDIR Mr. Daniel PORRAS
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
Belarus Mr. Yury Nikolaichik
Pakistan H.E. Mr. Usman Iqbal Jadoon
China H.E. Mr. Li Song
France Ms. Amelie Delaroche
Brazil Mr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
15 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Brazil Mr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
Venezuela H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Cuba Mr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
Japan Mr. Kazuhiro Nakai
India H.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
Iran Mr. Behzad Azarsa
Russia H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
Mexico Mr. Alonso Francisco Martinez Ruiz
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Ju Young Chol
United States of America Mr. Robert A. Wood
Algeria Mr. Salim Berkat
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle
South Africa Mr. Angus September
China Mr. Ji Zhaoyu
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
Chile H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
Russia H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
Russia H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
UNIDIR Mr. Daniel PORRAS
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Australia Ms. Vanessa Wood
20 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe) H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Venezuela H.E. Mr. Jorge Valero
China H.E. Mr. Li Song
South Africa Mr. Angus September
Japan Mr. Kazuhiro Nakai
Viet Nam H.E. Mr. Duong Chi Dung
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey Belousov
Cuba Mr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
Algeria Mr. Salim Berkat
Egypt Mr. Rami Reda Elsayed
27 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe) H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Belarus H.E. Mr. Yury Ambrazevich
Turkey Mr. Gonenc Agacikoglu
Kenya H.E. Mr.(Dr.) CLEOPA K. MAILU
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Behzad Azarsa
Venezuela H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Algeria Mr. Salim Berkat
Nigeria Mr. Alex Ugochukwu Oriaku
South Africa Mr. Angus September
29 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe) H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Iran (Islamic Republic of) H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
Cuba Mr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
Kazakhstan Mr. Arman BAISSUANOV
Kazakhstan H.E. Ms. Zhanar AITZHANOVA
Iran H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
3 September 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe) H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Viet Nam Ms. Nguyen Phuong ANH
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
Australia Ms. Vanessa WOOD
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation Ms. Olga KUZNETSOVA
India Ms. Rachita BHANDARI
Iraq Mr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI