Statements

Statements in the 2020 session of the Conference on Disarmament

The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

21 January 2020 A.M.

Turkey, Mr. Gönenç AĞACIKOĞLU

The United States of America, Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Algeria, Mr. Rachid BELBAKI

Algeria, Mr. Lazhar SOUALE

Cuba (on behalf of G21), Mr. Pedro Luis PEDROSO CUESTA

Japan Mr. Ichiro OGASAWARA

Canada Ms. Leslie NORTON: English, French

Chile, Mr. Frank TRESSLER

Croatia (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN

The Netherlands, Mr. Robbert JAN GABRIËLSE

Australia, Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Belarus, Mr. Aleksandr PYTALEV

Argentina, Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Germany, Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

India, Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Zimbabwe, Mr. Charles CHISHIRI

Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz ALWASIL

Republic of Korea, Mr. LEE Jang-keun

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mr. JU Yong Chol

China, Mr. LI Song

21 January 2020 P.M.

Austria, Mr. Robert MÜLLER

Italy, Mr. Gianfranco INCARNATO

Norway, Ms. Hana CERVENKA

Iraq, Mr. Hussain Mahmood ALKHATEEB

Peru, Mr. Carlos Gerardo BRICEÑO SALAZAR

Belgium, Mr. Tom NEIJENS

Bulgaria, Mr. Iassen TOMOV

France, Mr. Yann HWANG

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Jorge VALERO

Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

Ecuador, Mr. Emilio Rafael IZQUIERDO MIÑO

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Cleobury

Spain, Mr. Ignacio SÁNCHEZ DE LERÍN GARCÍA-OVIES

Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

28 January 2020

Ms. Tatyana VALOVAYA, Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament
and Personal Representative of the Secretary-General

Russian Federation, Mr. Gennady GATILOV
Morocco,
Mr. Omar ZNIBER

Pakistan, Mr. Khalil HASHMI

Egypt, Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

Belgium, Mr. Geert MUYLLE

Sri Lanka, Mr. A.L.A. AZEEZ

Finland, Ms. Terhi HAKALA

Switzerland, Mr. Félix BAUMANN

United States of America, Ms. Cynthia PLATH

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Jorge VALERO

Germany, Mr. Toralf PILZ

Mexico, Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA

Sweden, Mr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI

India, Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

France, Ms. Amélie DELAROCHE

Turkey, Mr. Gönenç AĞACIKOĞLU

Pakistan, Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Nabi AZADI

04 February 2020

Poland, Mr. Zbigniew CZECH

Brazil, Mr. Gonçalo DE BARROS CARVALHO E MELLO MOURÃO

Syria, Mr. Hussam Edin AALA (informal session)

06 February 2020

France, Mr.. Yann HWANG

11 February 2020

Kenya, Mr. Cleopa Kilonzo MAILU

Bangladesh, Mr. Shameem AHSAN

14 February 2020 A.M.

Iran, Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH

Russian Federation, Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

India, Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

14 February 2020 P.M.

Argentina, Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Egypt, Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

Iraq, Mr. Abbas Kadhom Obaid AL-FATLAWI

Cuba, Mr. Pedro Luis PEDROSO CUESTA

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

China, Mr. LI Song

United States of America, Ms. Kirsten BAUMAN

France, Mr. Yann HWANG

South Africa, Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER

Venezuela, Ms. Arline Díaz MENDOZA

Pakistan, Mr. Khalil HASHMI

Japan, Mr. Ichiro OGASAWARA

Indonesia, Mr. Indra ROSANDRY

Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

Iran, Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH

Mexico, Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Switzerland, Mr. Laurent MASMEJEAN

India, Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Russian Federation, Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

Turkey, Mr. Ufuk GÜNEŞ

Morocco, Mr. Mohamed Yassine KABBAJ

Zimbabwe, Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Ecuador, Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO

Egypt, Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

21 February 2020

Viet Nam, Ms. LE Thi Tuyet Mai

United Kingdom, Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Argentina, Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Algeria, Mr. Rachid BELBAKI

Australia, Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Peru, Ms. Silvia ALFARO ESPINOSA

Austria, Mr. Robert MÜLLER

Belarus, Mr. Aleksandr PYTALEV

Colombia, Ms. Diana CASTILLO CASTRO

France, Mr. Yann HWANG

DPRK, Mr. JU Yong Chol

Chile, Mr. Frank TRESSLER ZAMORANO

Spain, Mr. Ignacio SÁNCHEZ DE LERÍN GARCÍA-OVIES

Republic of Korea, Mr. LEE Jang-keun

Iran, Mr. Reza DEHGHANI

Bulgaria, Mr. Iassen TOMOV

24 February 2020 A.M., High Level Segment

Belgium, H.E. Mr. Philippe GOFFIN

Latvia, H.E. Mr. Edgars RINKĒVIČS

Republic of Korea, H.E. Ms. KANG Kyung-wha

France, H.E. Mr. Jean-Yves LE DRIAN

Poland, H.E. Mr. Jacek CZAPUTOWICZ

Sweden, H.E. Ms. Ann LINDE

Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Stef BLOK

Saudi Arabia, H.E. Mr. Faisal AL-SAUD

Spain, H.E. Ms. Arancha GONZÁLEZ LAYA

Kazakhstan, H.E. Mr. Mukhtar TLEUBERDI

Iraq, H.E. Mr. Mohamed Ali AL-HAKIM

24 February 2020 P.M., High Level Segment

Finland, H.E. Mr. Pekka HAAVISTO

Egypt, H.E. Mr. Ehab FAWZY

Cuba, H.E. Mr. Bruno RODRIGUEZ PARRILLA

Brazil, H.E. Mr. Fabio MARZANO

Ireland, H.E. Mr. Simon COVENEY

Qatar, H.E. Ms. Lolwah Rashid AL KHATER

India, H.E. Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Belarus, H.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH

Democratic People's Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Han Tae SONG (Right of Reply)

Turkey, Mr. Ufuk GÜNEŞ (Right of reply)

Republic of Korea, Ms. CHOI Soonhee (Right of Reply)

United States of America, Ms. Cynthia PLATH (Right of Reply)

25 February 2020, High Level Segment

Croatia, H.E. Mr. Gordan GRLIĆ RADMAN

Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey LAVROV

United Kingdom, The Rt. Hon. Lord Tariq AHMAD

Greece, H.E. Mr. Nikolaos-Georgios DENDIAS

Japan, H.E. Ms. Asako OMI

Romania, H.E. Mr. Cornel FERUTA

Estonia, H.E. Mr. Erki KODAR

Iran (Islamic Republic of), H.E. Mr. Mohsen BAHARVAND

Malaysia, H.E. Dato’ Dr. Ahmad Faisal MUHAMAD

Indonesia, Mr. Andreano ERWIN

United States of America, Ms. Cynthia PLATH (Right of Reply)

26 February 2020, High Level Segment

Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Nabi AZADI (Right of Reply)

United States of America, Ms. Cynthia PLATH (Right of Reply)

Slovenia, H.E. Mr. Matej MARN

South Africa, H.E. Mr. Alvin BOTES

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), H.E. Mr. Alexander YÁNEZ

Sudan, H.E. Mr. Osman Abufatima Adam MOHAMMED

Turkey, Mr. Ufuk GÜNEŞ (Right of Reply)

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mr. HAN Tae Song (Right of Reply)

Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO (Right of Reply)

China, Mr. JI Zhaoyu (Right of Reply)

27 February 2020

South Africa, Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER

Mexico, Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Japan, Mr. Ichiro OGASAWARA

Australia, Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Austria, M. Robert MÜLLER

Germany, H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

Republic of Korea, Mr. LEE Jang-keun

Egypt, H.E. Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

Spain, H.E. Mr. Ignacio Sánchez DE LERÍN GARCÍA-OVIES

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Sweden, Mr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI

Turkey, Mr. Ufuk GÜNEŞ

Belgium, Ms. Murielle MARCHAND

France, H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Mexico, Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Pakistan, H.E. Mr. Khalil HASHMI

Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Robbert JAN GABRIËLSE

Norway, Ms. Hana Ryba CERVENKA

Bulgaria, Mr. Iassen TOMOV

Canada, Mr. John DAVISON

Cuba, Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Switzerland, Mr. Félix BAUMANN

Russian Federation, Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV (Right of Reply)

Saudi Arabia , H.E. Mr. Abdulaziz ALWASIL (Right of Reply)

Iran, Mr. Nabi AZADI (Right of Reply)

3 March 2020

Germany, H.E. Mr. Peter Andreas BEERWERTH

Sweden, H.E. Ms. Veronika BARD

Argentina, H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Australia, Ms. Vanessa WOOD

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Robbert JAN GABRIËLSE

Germany, H.E. Mr. Peter Andreas BEERWERTH

Japan, H.E. Mr. Ichiro OGASAWARA

Peru, Mr. César ARÉSTEGUI BRAVO

South Africa, Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER

Iran, H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Russian Federation, Mr. Andrei BELOUSOV

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Ms. Luisangela ANDARCIA RODRIGUEZ

5 March 2020

Viet Nam, H.E. Mr. PHAM Quang Hieu

Germany, H.E. Mr. Peter Andreas BEERWERTH

France, H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Morocco, H.E. Mr. Omar ZNIBER

Austria, H.E. Mr. Robert MÜLLER

Netherlands, Ms. Sachi CLARINGBOULD

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. HAN Tae Song

Australia, H.E. Ms. Sally MANSFIELD

Brazil, H.E. Mr. Gonçalo DE BARROS CARVALHO E MELLO MOURÃO

Cuba, Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Russian Federation, Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

10 March 2020

Secretary General of the CD, Ms. Tatiana VALOVAYA

UNIDIR, Ms. Renata DALAQUA

Chile, H.E. Mr. Frank TRESSLER ZAMORANO

Switzerland, H.E. Mr. Félix BAUMANN

Canada, John DAVISON

Australia, H.E. Ms. Sally MANSFIELD

Slovenia, Ms. Jelka TRAVNIK

Croatia (on behalf of the EU), Ms. Anne KEMPAINEN

Norway, Ms. Hana CERVENKA

Ireland, H.E. Mr. Michael GAFFEY

Peru, H.E. Ms. Silvia ALFARO ESPINOSA

Netherlands, Ms. Sachi CLARINGBOULD

Austria, Ms. Susanne HAMMER

Latvia, H.E. Mr. Jānis KĀRKLINŠ

United States of America, Mr. Grant FAY

United Kingdom of the Great Britain
and Northern Ireland, H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Mexico, Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Pakistan, H.E. Mr. Khalil HASHMI

Iran, Mr. Nabi AZADI

Republic of Korea, Ms. CHOI Soonhee

Spain, H.E. Mr. Ignacio Sánchez DE LERÍN GARCÍA-OVIES

Turkey, Ms. Beliz CELASIN RENDE

Indonesia, Mr. Indra ROSANDRY

Cuba, Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Ms. Arline DÍAZ MENDOZA

Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Nibal MOHAMMAD

Australia, H.E. Ms. Sally MANSFIELD

Brazil, H.E. Mr. Gonçalo DE BARROS CARVALHO E MELLO MOURÃO

The digital recordings of all plenary meetings are available at http://conf.unog.ch/digitalrecordings/