High-Level Segment


Monday, 24 February 2020

 

DATE

 

SPEAKER

 

TIME

Monday

24 February 2020

 

Morning session

 

Belgium

H.E. Mr. Philippe Goffin

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Minister of Defense of Belgium

10:00

Latvia

H.E. Mr. Edgars Rinkēvičs

Minister of Foreign Affairs of Latvia

10:15

 

Republic of Korea

H.E. Ms. Kang Kyung-wha

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea

10:30

 

France

H.E. M. Jean-Yves Le Drian

Ministre de l’Europe et des Affaires étrangères

10:45

 

Poland

H.E. Mr. Jacek Czaputowicz

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland 

11:00

 

Sweden

H.E. Ms. Ann Linde

Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden

11:15

 

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Stef Blok

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands

11:45

 

 

Saudi Arabia

H.E. Mr. Faisal Al-Saud

Minister of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia

12:00

Spain

H.E. Ms. Arancha González Laya

Minister for Foreign Affairs, E.U. and Cooperation of Spain

12:15



Kazakhstan

H.E. Mr. Mukhtar Tileuberdi

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

12:30

 

 

Iraq

H.E. Mr. Mohamed Ali Al-Hakim

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iraq

12:45

 

Afternoon session

Finland

H.E. Mr. Pekka Haavisto

Minister of Foreign Affairs of Finland

15:00

 

Egypt

H.E. Mr. Ehab Fawzy

Assistant Minister for Multilateral and International Security Affairs of the Arab Republic of Egypt

15:15

Cuba

H.E. Mr. Bruno Rodriguez Parrilla

Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cuba

15:30

 

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Fabio Marzano, Ambassador

Vice-Minister for Sovereignty and Citizenship of Brazil

16:30

Ireland

H.E. Mr. Simon Coveney

Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade of Ireland

 

16:45

 

Qatar

H.E. Ms. Lolwah Rashid Al Khater

Assistant Foreign Minister and spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Qatar

17:00

 

India

H.E. Mr. Pankaj Sharma, Ambassador

17:15

Belarus

H.E. Mr. Yury Ambrazevich, Ambassador

17:30

Tuesday, 25 February 2020


DATE

 

SPEAKER

 

TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 25 February 2020


 

 

Morning session

 

Croatia

H.E. Mr. Gordan Grlić Radman

Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia

10:15

 

Russian Federation

H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

10:30

 

United Kingdom

The Rt Hon. Lord Ahmad

United Kingdom Foreign and Commonwealth Office Minister of State

11:00

 

 

Greece

H.E. Mr. Nikolaos-Georgios Dendias

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Republic

11:15

 

Japan

H.E. Ms. Asako Omi

Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan

11:30

 

Romania

H.E. Mr. Cornel Feruta

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania

11:45

Estonia

H.E. Mr. Erki Kodar

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia

12:00

 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Mohsen Baharvand

Deputy Foreign Minister for International and Legal Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran

12:15

Indonesia

H.E. Mr. Andreano Erwin, Ambassador

Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia to the  United Nations, World Trade Organization and other International Organizations

 

12:30 

 

Malaysia

H.E. Mr. Ahmaad Faisal bin Muhamad

Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

 

12:45

Wednesday, 26 February 2020

 


DATE

 SPEAKER

 

TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26 February 2020

 

Morning session

 

Slovenia

H.E. Mr. Matej Marn

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia

10:00

South Africa

H.E. Mr. Alvin Botes

Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of the Republic of South Africa

10:15

 

Venezuela

H.E. Mr. Jorge Arreaza

Minister of the People’s Power for Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

10:30

Sudan

H. E. Mr. Osman Abufatima Adam Mohammed
Ambassador, Chargé d'affaires a.i., 
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Sudan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

 

10:45

 

Afternoon session

 

The information above is to be updated at 5 p.m. of every working day.

Last updated 28 February 2020 (9:00 p.m.)