Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons – Preparatory Committee

Statements

Monday, 4 May 2009 – Morning Session
Opening Remarks
H.E. Mr.
Ban Ki-Moon

Secretary-General
United Nations
 Text
Speaker
H.E. Mr. Boniface Chidyausiku

Chairman
Third Preparatory Committee for the
2010 NPT Review Conference
Permanent Representative of Zimbabwe to the United Nations
 Text
Cuba (Non-Aligned Movement)
H.E. Mr. Abelardo Moreno Fernández
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Cuba to the United Nations
EnglishSpanish
Czech Republic (EU)
H.E. Mr. Tomáš Pojar
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
on behalf of the European Union
Head of Delegation
 English
Sweden (New Agenda Coalition)
H.E. Mr. Christer AhlströmHead of Delegation
 English
Russian Federation
H.E. Mr. Anatoly Antonov
Ambassador
Head of the Delegation of the Russian Federation
Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the United Nations
 English Russian
People’s Republic of China
H.E. Mr. Cheng Jingye
Head of the Chinese Delegation
 English
Canada
Ms. Colleen Swords
Assitant-Deputy Minister, International Security Branch and Political Director, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
 English French
Egypt
H.E. Maged A. Abdelaziz
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations
 English
Australia
Mr. John Sullivan
Assistant Secretary, Arms Control and Counter Proliferation Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 English
New Zealand
Dr. Joan Mosley
Senior Negotiator for Disarmament
 English
Kyrgyzstan
H.E. Mr. Nurbek Jeenbaev
Permanent Representative of Kyrgyzstan to the United Nations in New York
English
Algeria
H.E. Mourad Benmehidi
Permanent Representative of Algeria to the United Nations
 French
Republic of Korea
H.E. Mr. Oh Joon
Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs
 English
Switzerland
H.E. Mr. Jurg Streuli
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Switzerland to the Disarmament Conference
 English French
Nigeria, on behalf of the African Group
H.E. Lawrence O. Obisakin
Minister, Permanent Mission of Nigeria to the United Nations
 English
Monday, 4 May 2009 – Afternoon Session
Brazil
H.E. Mr. Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Ambassador
Head of the Delegation of Brazil
Permanent Representation of Brazil to the Conference on Disarmament
 English
United Arab Emirates (Arab Group)
H.E. Mr. Ahmed Al-Jarman
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the UAE to the United Nations
 English
Ireland
Ms. Alison Kelly
Director
Head of Delegation
 English
Japan
H.E. Mr. Masahiko Shibayama
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign-Affairs
Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations
 English
IAEA
Vilmos Cserveny
Assistant Director General for External Relations and Policy Coordination
 English
Mexico
H.E. Mr. Pablo Macedo
Ambassador
General Director, Organization of the United Nations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 English Spanish
Kazakhstan
H.E. Mrs. Byrganym Aitimova
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the United Nations
 English
South Africa
H.E. Ambassador Leslie Gumbi
Permanent Mission of South Africa to the United Nations
 English
Malaysia
H.E. Mr. Hamidon Ali
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations
 English
United Kingdom
H.E. Mr. John Duncan
Ambassador for Multilateral Arms Control and Disarmament
United Kingdom Permanent Representation to the Conference on Disarmament
 English
Iran
H.E. Mr. Seyed Mohammad Ali Hosseini
Deputy Foreign-Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran
 English
Venezuela
H.E. Mr. Jorge Valero
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations
 Spanish
Tunisia
Mr. M. Jalel Snoussi
Deputy Permanent Representative and chargé d’affaires
Permanent Mission of the Tunisia to the United Nations
 French
Argentina
H.E. Minister. Diego Limeres
Head of the Argentinian Delegation
Spanish
Mongolia
H.E. J. Enkhsaikhan
Ambassador
 English
Qatar
Dr. Ahmad Hassan Al-Hamadi
Director of the Department of Legal Affairs
Ministry of Foreign affairs
Member of the National Committee on the Prohibition of Weapons
 English
Nigeria
H.E. Bukun-Olu Onemola
Ambassador/Deputy
Permanent Representative of the Nigeria to the United Nations
 English
Republic of the Congo
Kenya
Mr. Philip R.O. Owade
Ambassador
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kenya to the United Nations
 English
France
H.E. Eric Danon
Ambassador
France Permanent Representation to the Conference on Disarmament
French
Tuesday, 5 May 2009 – Morning Session
El Salvador
H.E. Mrs. Carmen Maria Gallardo De Hernandez
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the United Nations
 Spanish
Ukraine
H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Yel’chenko
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the International Organizations in Vienna
Head of the Delegation of Ukraine
 English
Indonesia
H.E. Dr. R.M. Marty M. Natalegawa
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Indonesia to the United Nations
 English
United States of America
Ms. Rose Gottemoeller, Assistant-Secretary of State for Verification, Compliance, and Implementation
 English
Turkey
Mr. Fazli Çorman
Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Turkey to the United Nations
 English
Norway
H.E. Ms. Mona Juul
Ambassador
Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations
 English
Bangladesh
Mr. Shabbir Ahmad Chowdhury
Deputy Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh to the United Nations
 English
Socialist Republic of Vietnam
H.E. Mr. Hoang Chi Trung
Ambassador
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam to the
United Nations
 English
Iraq
H.E. Mr. Hamid Al-Bayati
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Iraq to the
United Nations
 Arabic
Morocco
H.E. Mr. Mohammed Loulichki
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Kingdom
of Morocco to the United Nations
 French
Iceland
H.E. Mr. Gunnar Pálsson
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Iceland to the United Nations
 English
The Holy See
H.E. Archbishop Celestino Migliore
Apostolic Nuncio
Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the United Nations
Head of delegation
 English
Austria
Mr. Andreas Launer
Federal Ministry for European and International AffairsDeputy Head of delegation
 English
Nicaragua
H.E. Ms. Maria Rubiales de Chamorro
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the Nicaragua to the United Nations
 English Spanish
Liechtenstein
Mr. Gunter Frommelt
Deputy
Permanent Representative of the Principality of Liechtenstein
to the United Nations
 English
Costa Rica
Mr. Jairo Hernández
Deputy Permanent Representative of Costa Rica to the
United Nations
 Spanish
Kuwait
Mr. Naser Alhayen
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Kuwait to the
United Nations
 English Arabic
Sudan
Mr. Hassan Hassan
Permanent Mission of Sudan to the
United Nations
 Arabic
Tuesday, 5 May 2009 – Afternoon Session
Devoted to NGO statementsStatements
Wednesday 06 May 2009 – Morning Session
Zimbabwe
H.E. Ambassador G. Mutandiro
Head of the Zimbawean Delegation
English
Sri-Lanka
Mr. R. K. S. Suresh Chandra
Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations
English
Republic of Namibia
H.E. Ms. Selma Ashipala-Musavyi
English
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
H.E. Ambassador Hamad Ali Alkaabi
Permanent Representative of the UAE to the IAEA-Vienna, Head of the Delegation
EnglishArabic
Thailand
H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai
Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations
English
Plurinational State of Bolivia
H.E. Mr. Pablo Solom Romero
Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations
Spanish
Arab Republic of Syria
H.E. Mr. Bashar Ja’afari
Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations
Arabic
Ecuador
H.E. Ms. Fernanda Esponosa
Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations
The League of Arab States
Mr. Wael Al-Assad
Director of Multilateral Relations
EnglishArabic
CTBTO
Ambassador Tibor Tòth
English

Concluding statements